Sports Roundup: Student-athletes sign letters of intent

Posted

Feb. 5 was the day high school athletes could sign letters of intent for students enrolling in college for the 2014-15 season. Each sport has different dates for binding letters of intent to be signed and the following lists were compiled from commitments reported prior to Feb. 3. Several of the athletes could have signed letters of intent last fall. Letters of intent are not valid at service academies but athletes intending to enroll at Air Force, Army and Navy are included.

Arapahoe: Brendan Till, basketball, Ithaca; Maria Haas, basketball, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Hannah Wood, golf, Oklahoma; Cooper Glass, lacrosse, Monmouth; Britt Klosterman, lacrosse, Mount Union; Chandler Ramsey, lacrosse, San Diego State; Zach Runberg, lacrosse, Delaware; Tess Albyn, volleyball, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Taylor Hamilton, volleyball, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Whitney Krantz, volleyball, Lehigh.

Castle View: Maya Brown, basketball, Adams State; Jessica McGovern, basketball, Colorado Mines; Sarah Good, softball, Dixie State; Kaitlyn Costello, swimming/diving, Arizona; Sadie Johnson, volleyball, Lee University; Madison Laufenberg, volleyball, North Carolina.

Chaparral: Keenan Eaton, baseball, Vanderbilt; Cody Huson, baseball, Abilene Christian; Andrew Thomas, baseball, Iowa Central; Natalie Baker, basketball, Wyoming; Bryttany Kaplan, gymnastics, Central Michigan; Colton McCaffrey, lacrosse, Denver; Liz Hart, rowing, Tulsa; Jaylen Adams, volleyball, Fort Hayes State; Hayley Ferguson, volleyball, Colorado-Colorado Springs.

Cherry Creek: Grant Farrell, baseball, Creighton; Jaeden Graham, football, Yale; Nathan Sparks, football, UCLA; Calli Ringsby, golf, Stanford; Ryan Arthur, lacrosse, Mercer; Sarah Cromer, lacrosse, Lindenwood; Chloe DeGrasse, lacrosse, Jacksonville; Ben Gleichenhaus, lacrosse, Jacksonville; Matt Goettelman, lacrosse, Army; Blair Sisk, lacrosse, Colorado; Henry Wurzer, lacrosse, Lindenwood; Miguel Jamie, soccer, Florida Gulf Coast; Ryan Williams, soccer, TCU; Jake Markham, swimming, LSU; Sarah Hellman, volleyball, Air Force Prep School; Cassie Sulmeisters, volleyball, Bryant; Mitch Finesilver, wrestling, Duke; Zach Finesilver, wrestling, Duke.

Douglas County: Blake Willoughby, baseball, Monterey Peninsula; Trey Smith, football, Colorado State; Jamin Smith, football, New Mexico State; JP Beach, swimming, Arizona.

Heritage: Mary Cavanaugh, basketball, Air Force; Conner Cain, football, Wyoming; Tony Cruz, lacrosse, Christopher Newport; T.J. Florence, lacrosse, Roanoke.

Highlands Ranch: Zach Braxton, basketball, Highlands Ranch; Emily Childress, basketball, Fort Lewis; Ciera Morgan, basketball, Denver; Matt Helton, football, Presentation College; Austin Davis, lacrosse, Adams State; Joe Quatrochi, lacrosse, Adams State; Jenny Plummer, soccer, Seattle; Taryn Calori, softball, Metro State; Gabi Liedy, swimming, North Dakota; Macy Kreutz, track, Colorado State; Connor Turnage, track, Nebraska.

Legend: Michael Baird, baseball, Southern Illinois; Elijah Cherrington, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Meg Housholder, softball, Nebraska-Kearney; Nikki Kennedy, volleyball, Denver.

Littleton: Natasha Hebert, volleyball, Colorado-Colorado Springs.

Mountain Vista: Nick Leonard, baseball, Washington State; Dylan Formby, baseball, Crowder College; Cale Sparks, baseball, Aurora College; Jake Pemberton, basketball, Denver; Jessica Thoennes, crew, Washington; Blake Graf, track/cross country, Colorado Mesa; Ashlee Johnson, track/cross country, Coast Guard Academy; Connor Weaver, track/cross country, BYU; Michael Pons, track/cross country, Fort Lewis; Hannah Coburn, field hockey, Bryant; Matthew Palumbo, football, Lafayette College; Frank Davis, football, Western State; Shane McKenna, lacrosse, Christopher Newport; Kelsey Luke, soccer, Albany; Brooke Blasi, soccer, Oregon State; Margaret Mitchell, softball, Rhodes College; Rachel Johnson, softball, Northern Colorado; Gianna Salanitro, swimming, Colorado State; Amanda Waterman, volleyball, Northwest University; Mikalah Hughes, volleyball, Fort Hays State; Kylie Klein, volleyball, Charleston Southern; Gillian Wahleithner, volleyball, Tufts; Carinne Turner, volleyball, North Florida.
Ponderosa: Jonathan Barnes, basketball, Wyoming; Hannah Hardy, equestrian, Kansas State; Rachel Rowland, gymnastics, Minnesota; Blake Bruner, lacrosse, Westminster College; Kathleen Dorman, track, Northern Colorado; Dylan Gabel, wrestling, Northern Colorado.

Rock Canyon: Tyler Dronen, baseball, New Mexico; Logan Heflebower, baseball, Regis; Christian Myers, baseball, UNLV; Nicholas Seaquist, baseball, Bennedictine; Erin McClaire, basketball, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Lexy Thorderson, basketball, San Diego State; Hanson Finley, lacrosse, Air Force. Jesse Mills, lacrosse, RPI; Noah Parker, Wooster; Jake Battock, soccer, Colorado College; Benjamin Flannery-Bartlett, soccer, Johnson & Wales; Jill Finnerty, soccer, TCU; Joshua Kracke, soccer, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Thomas Preston Migaki, soccer, Colorado Mines; Emily Postma, soccer, Seattle; Kaycie Young, soccer, Portland; Zayne Blumberg, softball, Augustana College; Lauren Paige, softball, Northern Colorado; Brooklyn Travis, softball, Doane; Lauren Yacks, softball, Findlay; Jordan Kramer, swimming, Pacific Lutheran; Victoria Vanderpoel, swimming, Pomona; Phoebe Schneider, track, North Carolina-Asheville; Erin Babilon, volleyball, Queens University.

ThunderRidge: A.J. Jones, baseball, BYU; Tyler Loptein, baseball, San Diego State; Brody Westmoreland, baseball, San Diego State; Taylor Reiner, basketball, Wayne State; Mark Hopper, football, Colorado Mines; Sam Jones, football, Arizona State.
Valor Christian: Marco Castilla, baseball, Northern Colorado; Hayden Gerlach, baseball, Grand Canyon; Michael Hickerson, baseball, Wheaton College; Matt Whalen, baseball, Wichita State; Chase Foster, basketball, University of San Francisco; Sam Kozan, football, Colorado Mines; Ryan Cumming, football, Wyoming; Isaiah Holland, football, Army; Jace LaMunyon, football, Taylor University; Christian McCaffrey, football, Stanford; Nick Rigali, football, Colorado Mesa; Alec Ruth, football, Kansas State; Marcus Wilson, football, Colorado State; Cody Bratten, football/track, MIT; Josh Seiple, golf, Mississippi; Andrea Ballou, golf, Colorado-Colorado Springs; Katie Hollern, lacrosse, Christopher Newport; Kristen Wade, lacrosse, Rockhurst; Charlotte Adkins, rowing, Alabama; Janie Camplese, soccer, Montana State-Billings; Allie Miller, soccer, New Mexico State; Kate Gibson, volleyball, Memphis; Brooke Haskins, volleyball, Wheaton.

Spring flag football sign-ups

National Flag Football, a league for boys and girls aged 4-14, will begin play the first week of April and end early in June. A seven-game league schedule will be played at eight Denver area high schools, including Cherry Creek's Stutler Bowl.
Registration is open through Feb. 28. Practices are held an hour before each game resulted in a one day a week commitment. Teams may be formed by students from the same school and same grade. For information, call 720-360-1600.

Honorable mention honors
Valor Christian running back Christian McCaffrey was named an honorable mention player on the Parade Magazine All-America team. ... The Continental League swimming and diving championships will be held Feb. 7 and 8 at Heritage High School.