Colorado Community Media All-Star Football Team 2012

McCaffrey, Svejcar lead selections

Posted

First team offense

QB Luke Del Rio, Valor Christian, Sr.

2,275 yards passing, 28 touchdowns, 4 interceptions

RB Christian McCaffrey, Valor Christian, Jr.

1,390 yards rushing, 675 yards receiving, 37 touchdowns, 8.91 yards per carry

RB Keynan Huguley, Thornton, Sr.

2,161 yards rushing, 30 total touchdowns, 501 yards rushing in single game

FB Jake Hand, ThunderRidge, Sr.

1,002 yards rushing, 472 yards receiving, 17 touchdowns

WR Connor Skelton, D'Evelyn, Sr.

1,254 yards receiving, 14 touchdowns, 572 kick return yards

WR Mitch Colin, Pomona, Sr.

946 yards receiving, 8 touchdowns

WR Brandon Malone, Chaparral, Jr.

724 yards receiving, 10 touchdowns

TE Mitch Parsons, Chaparral, Sr.

754 yards receiving, 7 touchdowns

TE Ethan Brunhofer, Arapahoe, Jr.

750 yards receiving, 9 touchdowns

OL Daniel Skipper, Ralston Valley, Sr.

Dominating force, headed to University of Tennessee

OL Blake Nowland, Douglas County, Sr.

Committed to Colorado State

OL Connor Warren, Regis Jesuit, Sr.

Unanimous selection to Continental all-conference team

OL Chris Fox, Ponderosa, Sr.

Arguably top college prospect in state, committed to Michigan

OL Sam Jones, ThunderRidge, Jr.

First-team All-Continental League

KR Trey Smith, Douglas County, Jr.

19.6 yards per kick return, 40.5 yards per punt return, 2,200 yards of total offense

ATHLETE Jordan Radebaugh, Northglenn, Sr.

2,720 yards passing, 366 yards rushing, 3,106 yards total offense, 35 touchdowns

First team defense

DE Austin Balbin, D'Evelyn, Sr.

82 tackles, 55 solo, 12 sacks

DE John Adam, ThunderRidge, Jr.

36 tackles, 9 sacks

DL Skylar McWee, Legacy, Sr.

48 tackles, 7 sacks

DL Zack Anderson, Pomona, Sr.

48 tackles, 9 sacks

LB Derek Landis, Lakewood, Sr.

193 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 interceptions

LB Justin Falls, Valor Christian, Jr.

100 tackles, 43 solo, 3 fumble recoveries, 2 interceptions

LB Carlos Aviles, Valor Christian, Sr.

3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 5 pass defenses

LB Justin Escue, Arapahoe, Sr.

64 tackles, 5 sacks

DB Spencer Svejcar, Ralston Valley, Sr.

108 tackles, 79 solo, 5 interceptions

DB Will Halligan, Pomona, Sr.

51 tackles, 5 interceptions

DB Dustin Rivas, Horizon, Sr.

41 tackles, 6 interceptions, 7 pass defenses

DB Preston DeHerrera, Mountain Range, Sr.

90 tackles, Front Range defensive player of the year

K Daniel Carlson, The Classical Academy, Sr.

54 touchbacks, 10 field goals, 35 PATs, named to All-American Bowl

P Brendan McGowan, Castle View, Sr.

42 yard average, 6 inside 20 yard line

Offensive Player of the Year: Christian McCaffrey, Valor Christian

Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Svejcar, Ralston Valley

Coach of the Year: Brent Vieselmeyer, Valor Christian

Second Team

Offense

QB Jacob Knipp, Ralston Valley

RB Jaden Franklin, Kent Denver

RB Corry Williams, Ponderosa

FB Daryl Hawkins, Valor Christian

WR Taylor Vaughn, Arvada

WR Hunter Burton, Cherry Creek

WR Eddie Franco, Northglenn

TE Joshua Clausen, Lutheran

OL Tyler Andrejewski, Cherry Creek

OL Daniel Kubistek, Holy Family

OL Leuluai Io, Valor Christian

OL Anthony Ochiato, Standley Lake

OL Kevin Clark, Chaparral

KR Tanner Townsend, Castle View

Defense

DL/DE Gunnar Campbell, Horizon

DL/DE Dylan Cassagnol, Cherry Creek

DL/DE Brian Boatman, Kent Denver

DL/DE Zayne Anderson, Pomona

LB Colton Fries, Legend

LB Cameron Gray, Valor Christian

LB Chantz Tanner, Kent Denver

LB Jake Bublitz, Legacy

DB Ryan Belearde, Westminster

DB Drew Stephon, Ponderosa

DB Thomas Trotman, Arapahoe

DB Connor Durant, Standley Lake

P Connor Orgill, Legend

K Sawyer Edwards, Chaparral

Honorable mention:

Jordan Anderson, Ralston Valley; Tyler Andrejewski, Cherry Creek; Michael Babb, Arapahoe; Michael Barela, Golden; Travis Baum, Legacy; Chandler Bibo, Chaparral; Austin Beane, Rock Canyon; Luke Behrends, Legend; Jake Bennett, Bear Creek; Andrew Bergner, Legend; Michael Beiswenger, Discovery Canyon; Joe Bozeman, Regis Jesuit; Antonio Broadus, Regis Jesuit; Andrew Brown, Lewis-Palmer; Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley; Jose Cancanon, Arapahoe; Thomas Caracena, The Classical Academy; Kyle Carpenter, Ralston Valley; Elijah Cherrington, Legend; Riley Collins, Lakewood; Tom Commander, Mountain Range; Nate Conner, Lewis-Palmer; Chris Cruz, Castle View; Marcus Culhane, Arvada West; Damasjae Currington, Englewood; Jarred DeHerrrera, Holy Family; Spencer Elliott, Horizon; Matthew Evans, Arvada West; Nick Evdos, Legend; Tommy Fitsimmons, D'Evelyn; Danny Flanagan, Bear Creek; Caelan Garner, Woodland Park; Bobby Glandon, Lutheran; Greg Gonzales, Horizon; Sean Grundman, Lewis-Palmer; Trevon Hamlet, Kent Denver; Drew Hebel, Legacy; Dan Hollar, Ralston Valley; Paul Holden, Littleton; Isaiah Holland, Valor Christian; Ryan Hommel, Rock Canyon; Mark Hopper, ThunderRidge; Trey Jarvis, Standley Lake; Devyn Johnston, Standley Lake; Jordan Jones, Wheat Ridge; Jalen Kittrell, Highhlands Ranch; Taylor Knestis, Lakewood; Sam Kozan, Valor Christian; Tyler Kubasta, Wheat Ridge; Max Kuhns, Chaparral; Damian Lockhart, Pomona; Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; Chris Marquez, Pomona; Cody Marvel, D'Evelyn; John Martinez, Arvada; Sione Maumau, Valor Christian; Mitch McCall, Legacy; Alex McClure, Lutheran; Justin Miller, The Classical Academy; Aaron Montoya, Legacy; Keenan Oby, Lewis-Palmer; Jack Palmer, Discovery Canyon; Rocco Palumbo, Mountain Vista; Phydell Paris, Legacy; Greg Pearson, Englewood; Matt Pettyjohn, Kent Denver; Connor Pierson, Pomona; Hunter Price, Ralston Valley; Steve Ray, ThunderRidge; Peyton Remy, Legend; Easton Robbins, Horizon; Ryan Rubley, Mountain Vista; Alec Ruth, Valor Christian; Jantzen Ryals, The Classical Academy; Tommy Saager, Arapahoe; Paris Salas, Golden; Jack Sale, Pomona; Mitch Schafer, Green Mountain; David Sommers, Holy Family; Austin Sonju, Littleton; Jackson Spalding, Discovery Canyon; Taven Sparks, Arapahoe; Garret Swartzendruber, Green Mountain; David Sweat, Green Mountain; Steven Sumey, Horizon; Deion Trejo, Wheat Ridge; Joey Trese, The Classical Academy; Lucas Videtich, Standley Lake; Kaleb Whiting, Arvada West; Eric Williams, Rock Canyon; Tahj Willingham, Cherry Creek; Jon Wilson, Heritage; Alec Wirtjes, Discovery Canyon; John Wood, ThunderRidge; Roman Yancey, Chaparral; Steven Yoshihara, Legacy.